Wednesday, 03 October 2018 20:32

Is your website accessible to the blind?

Written by 
Is your website accessible to the blind?

(Do ADA (or Section 508) Accessibility Standards Apply to My Website?)

I've had a few clients ask me recently about ensuring that their website is ADA accessible, mainly referring to visually impaired users and their ability to navigate and interact with your site. 

I've also spoken to business owners who have already been targeted with litigation because their website was not ADA compliant.

I've inquired with a client of mine (who happens to be an attorney) and asked them for any guidance they could offer on the issue. 

This was their response:
While Section 508 only applies to federal government websites, other accessibility rules may apply. Businesses must make their websites accessible if the business receives any federal funding or other assistance. Further, the Americans with Disabilities Act applies more generally to all businesses, and requires businesses to "communicate effectively" about their services. Under these rules, all businesses should make their websites accessible. It is good practice to comply with Section 508 rules regarding accessibility as that is likely where the rules are heading.

So the short answer is yes, you should make sure that your website is ADA compliant. 

If you're interested not sure if your site is WCAG 2.0 compliant, reach out today and I'll conduct a free accessibility audit. 

And if you're interested in hiring me to make your website ADA / Section 508 / WCAG2.0 compliant, I'd be happy to provide a free estimate.  

This generally involves modifying the website's code so that it passes WCAG 2.0 compliance tests.  Section 508 accessibility standards are usually discussed here as well, which directly apply to federal websites.  

 

Further Reading:

 

Please note that this is not intended to be legal advice and you should discuss your particular situation with an attorney.

Read 54 times Last modified on Thursday, 04 October 2018 14:12

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.